BACOLOD City – Concerned government agencies were asked to enforce the ordinance regulating noise pollution in the city after it was approved by the Bacolod City Council in its regular session last Wednesday.
In his resolution, Councilor El Cid Familiaran requested the offices of the Department of Environment and Natural Resources, Bacolod Traffic Authority, and Bacolod City Police hrough the Office of the City Mayor to enforce City Ordinance No. 356, Series of 2004 or “An Ordinance Regulating Noise Pollution in the City of Bacolod”. Familiaran noted in the resolution that noise pollution degrades the environment as well as negatively affect the people. “Among the pollution considered hazardous to living creatures, especially humans is noise pollution,” he said. “Recently there were complaints from a number of people in our community against noise pollution caused by vehicles, particularly motorcycles that have mufflers being removed by its owners, therefore creating excessive noise, which people find annoying and destructive.” By: Dolly Yasa The Daily Guardian
3 Comments
sandra de la rama
5/22/2015 03:27:14 pm
The ordinance on noise pollution should be implemented. I am a resident of a subdivision in Bacolod City. Most often our baby wakes up whenever a motorcycle with a loud noise would pass by. I can't exactly understand why the motorcycle owners are fond of creating loud noise. Do our barangays know that there is such an ordinance regarding this? Or... they have also grown deaf of listening to the noise and their hands were tied down by the motorcyle owners? BARANGAY OFFICIALS LISTEN, THIS COULD BE A VERY GOOD SOURCE OF REVENUE. IMPOSE THE PENALTY, IF THERE IS NONE, THEN REVISE THE ORDINANCE!
Reply
Jerome Pangyarihan
5/6/2017 02:51:54 am
City Ordinance No. 356, Series of 2004 or “An Ordinance Regulating Noise Pollution in the City of Bacolod”.
Reply
Romi Sato
11/9/2022 01:56:31 am
It is already very distructive, this motorcycle riders wala na regards on other people regarding the noise they create. Here sa circum rd outside Villa Socorro, KAPEMOTO motorshop and 2 others every evening paburot sngnila nga openpipe. Lgu pls give action to this.inspite summons from brgy taculing they continue with there annoying noise every evening.
Reply
Leave a Reply. |
Categories
All
|